et-loader

OUR COMPANY

Needle & Threadgrass

Needle & Threadgrass "bails" after custom field collection in a native southern utah stand.

 

A Little Bit About Us

Great Basin Seed has a proud heritage in the Intermountain West seed industry. Our family lineage and business heritage are directly linked to the beginnings of reclamation, revegetation and wildlife habitat improvement.

Address

Great Basin Seed
450 South 50 East
Ephraim, UT 84627

Contact Info

435.283.1411 (Office)
435.283.6872 (Fax)
dess@haystackmtn.com

Common Name: Mules Ear
Scientific Name: Wyethia mollis

Mules ear or it’s common name woolly mule’s ears is a perennial herb with a hairy to woolly texture. Wyethia mollis is native to the mountains of northern California, Nevada, and Oregon. It can be found in forests and other mountain habitat such as dry open meadows with sagebrush. It prefers full sun or part shade and an annual precipitation of 9 – 15 inches. Woolly mules ear can tolerate poor soil but will do best with good drainage and no summer water.  It grows from a tough taproot and caudex unit, producing a stem 30 to 40 centimeters tall, and reaching a meter in height at times. It thrives in volcanic soils because of its deep roots.

Woolly mules ear is used to attract pollinators like butterflies and bees. Its roots are excellent for erosion control and is very drought tolerant. The seeds actually edible and taste similar to sunflower seeds. 

Sun: Full Sun, Part Shade

Water: Dry, Light

Soil: Clay, Loam, Sand, Rocky

Other: Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Bees, Drought Tolerant

 

Common Name:

Mules Ear

Elevation of Occurance:

Plant Lifespan:

Growth Height:

Scientific Name:

Native or Introduced:

pH Tolerance:

Plant Height

Seeds per lb.

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Shade Intolerant

Plant Type:

Minimum Precipitation:

Sowing / Planting Rate:

Best Time to Sow:

Growth Season:

Root Form:

You may also like...

Related Products