Image Nematode Control Radish

$2.25
  • Scientific name: Raphanus sativus
  • At least 90% effective at controlling sugar beet cyst nematodes
  • Establishes rapidly during cool weather
  • Perfect for providing fast cover
  • Excellent green manure crop for cash crops

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.


Category


Share

Image Nematode Control Radish

Image Nematode Control Radish

Image nematode control radish (Raphanus sativus) are at least 90% effective at controlling sugar beet cyst nematodes.  This radish germinates and establishes rapidly during cool weather. Nematode Control Radish seed (Raphanus sativus) is capable of producing a large amount of biomass in a short period of time. This makes it perfect for providing fast cover and is an excellent green manure crop for cash crops.

When chopped while green, the breakdown of the root is beneficial to the soil. The effect is similar to a synthetic soil fumigant. Use of green manures like nematode control radish seed has been known to reduce the need of synthetic soil fumigants. This leads to an improved groundwater quality and nitrogen balanced soil. Radishes are known for producing a very large root mass that is effective at catching excess nitrates in the soil before they can leach into the groundwater.

Planting Instructions

DRILLED SEEDING RATE: 10-12 lbs/acre

BROADCAST SEEDING RATE: 15-18 lbs/acre

PLANTING DEPTH: 1/4 – 1/2 inch

IDEAL SOIL: Prefers well-dreained soils within a pH range of 6.4 – 7.3.

How do Daikon Radish and Nematode Control Radish compare?

Image credit Grassland Oregon
Image and video credit: Grassland Oregon

 

**Click on the “Quick Plant Facts” tab above for more information.

OILSEED RADISH
(Raphanus sativus)

Oilseed Radish NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet

Prepared By: Alayna Jacobs, USDA-NRCS Booneville
Plant Materials Center, Arkansas
Citation: Jacobs, Alayna A. 2012. USDA-Natural Resources Conservation Service, Booneville Plant Materials Center. Booneville, AR 72927.

Download PDF
IMAGE NEMATODE CONTROL RADISH
(Raphanus sativus)

Image Nematode Control Radish NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet

Oilseed Radish for Nematode Control

Download PDF

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Image Nematode Control Radish
  • Raphanus sativus
  • Oil Seed Radish

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Nematode Control Radish or "Oil Seed Radish"

Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Native or Introduced:

Plant Type:

pH Tolerance:

Growth Height:

Root Form:

Planting Rate:

Minimum Precipitation:

Best Time to Sow:

Max Sowing Depth:

Growth Season:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun

Elevation of Occurance:

Hardiness Zones