Arido Tall Fescue

$2.95
  • Medium-early maturing
  • Low-endophyte
  • Taller than KY-31 and Fawn
  • Excellent spring vigor

890 in stock

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.


SKU ARIDO Categories , ,


Share

Arido Tall Fescue (Lolium arundinaceum) is a medium-early maturing, low-endophyte tall fescue variety. It’s heading date is 4 days earlier than KY-31, and 5 days later than Fawn. It reaches 50% pollen shed approximately 3 days earlier than KY-31, and 4 days later than Fawn. Arido is taller in plant height than KY-31 and Fawn, with a longer panicle, and a longer and wider flag leaf. It is slightly lighter green in color than KY-31.

Arido tall fescue (Lolium arundinaceum) plants were selected from an overgrazed and drought-stressed pasture of select tall fescue in Oregon. The 11 parent clones of Arido were further selected for excellent spring vigor and seed yield potential in Touchet, WA.

Also consider the following Tall Fescues:

Rustler Tall Fescue
402TF Tall Fescue

*** Click on the “Quick Plant Facts” tab above for more information.

TALL FESCUE
(Lolium arundinaceum)

Tall Fescue NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide & Fact Sheet

Prepared By & Species Coordinator: James F. Henson, USDA, NRCS, National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Download PDF

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Arido Tall Fescue
  • Lolium arundinaceum
  • Festuca arundinacea

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Plant Type:

Planting Rate:

Min. Precipitation:

Max Sowing Depth:

Growth Season:

Hardiness Zones:

, , ,

Customers Also Bought...