Sale!

Sunn Hemp

Original price was: $3.50.Current price is: $1.90.
  • Scientific name: Crotalaria juncea
  • Use Graph-EX SA inoculant to enhance germination!
  • Is typically over 6 feet tall
  • Adds 100 pounds of Nitrogen to the soil
  • Suppresses rootknot, weeds, and reniform nematodes
  • Great soil builder
  • Increases drought tolerance and yield to the next crop
  • The leaves are 30 % protein
  • Both goats and deer thrive on this crop.

1360 in stock

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.


SKU SUNN-HEMP Category Tag


Share

Sunn Hemp (Crotalaria juncea) is a tropical legume. In many countries it is the number one cover crop for reclaiming poor land. It is originally from India and has been grown since the dawn of agriculture. It can be grown as a green manure, livestock feed for forage, hay, and for non-wood fiber.

Sunn hemp is a tropical legume with a number of characteristics that make it an ideal cover crop. In 60 days from planting it:

  • is typically over 6 feet tall
  • adds 100 pounds of Nitrogen to the soil
  • translocates from the subsoil to the topsoil 10 pounds of residual Phosphorus and 80 pounds of residual Potash
  • supplies 4 tons of organic matter
  • suppresses rootknot and reniform nematodes
  • greatly suppresses weeds
  • is a great soil builder
  • increases drought tolerance and yield and cash value of the next crop
  • The leaves are 30 % protein. Both goats and deer thrive on this crop.

There are millions of acres of this crop grown throughout the world. Brazil calls it their “number one soil builder”. As it is a tropical plant, Sunn Hemp grows only in the summer months in North America.  Sunn hemp is a good source of Nitrogen and Potash.

Consider adding Graph-EX SA inoculant to enhance germination and growth!

***Click on the “Quick Plant Facts” tab above for more information.

SUNN HEMP
(Crotalaria juncea)

Sunn Hemp NRCS Plant Guide

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide & Fact Sheet

Prepared By: Robert Joy, Plant Materials Center, Hoolehua, Hawai’i and J.S. Peterson, USDA NRCS National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, Louisiana.
Species Coordinator: Robert Joy, USDA NRCS Plant Materials Center, Hoolehua, Hawai’i.

Download PDF

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Sunn Hemp
  • Crotalaria juncea
  • Brown Hemp
  • Indian Hemp
  • Madras Hemp

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Sunn Hemp

Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Origin:

Plant Type:

pH Tolerance:

Seeds per Pound:

Growth Height:

Root Form:

Planting Rate:

Min. Precipitation:

Best Time to Sow:

Max Sowing Depth:

Growth Season:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun

Customers Also Bought...