Crownvetch

$12.50

Crownvetch

Out of stock


SKU COVA Category


Share
Product Description

Scientific Name: Coronilla varia

Crownvetch Seed and Plant Description:

Crownvetch is a winter hardy forage producer. This forb is excellent when used for watershed stabilization and erosion control. This plant provides good forage for deer and elk.  Other names this plant may be known by is Purple Crownvetch & Coronilla Crownvetch.

Habitat:

This introduced perennial forb grows best when sowed in the fall. It can grow up to 4 feet tall when in prime conditions. The minimum precipitation for this seed is 20 inches. This plant does well on sand, gravely-rocky soils, loams, and clays.

***click the “Additional Information” tab for more seed facts.

 

Additional Information
Seed Count

110000

Sowing Rate

15-20 PLS lbs. per Acre

Min. Precipitation

14-20 Inches

Zone Map

comingsoon.gif

Growth Height:

Plant Type:

,

Native or Introduced:

Lifespan:

Best Time to Sow:

Available Varieties:

,

Max Sowing Depth:

Common Name:

Crownvetch, Purple Crownvetch

Scientific Name:

Growth Season:

pH Tolerance: