et-loader

OUR COMPANY

Needle & Threadgrass

Needle & Threadgrass "bails" after custom field collection in a native southern utah stand.

 

A Little Bit About Us

Great Basin Seed has a proud heritage in the Intermountain West seed industry. Our family lineage and business heritage are directly linked to the beginnings of reclamation, revegetation and wildlife habitat improvement.

Address

Great Basin Seed
450 South 50 East
Ephraim, UT 84627

Contact Info

435.283.1411 (Office)
435.283.6872 (Fax)
dess@haystackmtn.com

Questions? Gives us a call at 435.283.1411 Monday – Friday from 8am – 5pm.

Open panel

Forage Collard
Scientific Name:

Forage Collard are mostly used in pasture mixes but can be added to mixtures to meet an array of other goals. It offers great versatility by its ability to be added to most any mixture during the growing season. Forage Collards remain vegetative for an extended period time and can reproduce lost biomass for continued seasonal grazing or haying.

Forage Collard seeds are often compare to rape. They both have large tap root which focuses its root growth downward.  Collards are a brassica, meaning they are excellent at scavenging excess nutrients from previous crop.

FORAGE COLLARD SEEDS STRENGTHS:

  • Bio-Drilling
  • Forage
  • Nematode Control
  • Nutrient Scavenger
  • Rapid Growth
  • Biofumigant
  • Soil Conditioner
  • Grazing
  • Tap Root
  • Subsoiler
  • Quick Cover
  • Winter Cover
  • Wildlife

Cautions and Things To Know:

Production:

Because Collard is a brassicas it can produce an excellent quality hay. However, the biggest difficulty is getting the biomass to dry down effectively.  Using haylage or grazing is more suitable for this crop. Mowing is not a feasible option for termination because this species will effectively grow back from the crown. Don’t ever plant any collard in a field where canola will be grown due to potential disease issues.

Pests:

Forage Collard biggest pest issue seems to be cabbage beetle. These beetles can devour the leaves with extreme effectiveness when in concentrated populations. Because this species has a slightly waxy leaf it can be difficult to get a good herbicide termination. To combat this utilize a surfactant or sticking agent to insure the chemical adheres to the leaf surface. It is best to use a broadleaf specific herbicide.

**For more info click on the “Additional Information” tab above
***Product must be purchased in quantities of 15 pounds or more

Common Name:

Collard Greens

Plant Lifespan:

Max Sowing Depth:

pH Tolerance:

Plant Type:

Growth Season:

,

Best Time to Sow:

Sowing / Planting Rate:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Forage Collard”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked