Hercules Tall Wheatgrass

$4.95
  • Establishes and persists in saline conditions
  • Tolerates drought
  • Highly palatable
  • More palatable than standard Tall Wheatgrass

265 in stock

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.


SKU HERC Categories ,


Share

Min. to Max. Annual Precipitation

72in.

Average Max. Height

Hercules Tall Wheatgrass (Thinopyrum ponticum) is a perennial, cool season bunchgrass that is a highly palatable variety with great forage yield. It is a tall, coarse, late-maturing grass that is especially tolerant to saline or alkali soils. Hercules tolerates drought but is adapted to either irrigated or sub-irrigated. Can be used for wildlife plantings for upland game-birds.

Hercules Tall Wheatgrass

Hercules Tall Wheatgrass (Thinopyrum ponticum) is a new, more palatable variety of Tall Wheatgrass. It establishes and persists in saline conditions AND is highly palatable. Is a great forage option for poor soil conditions. It has high forage yield potential, can be cut and grazed.

Tall Wheatgrass (Thinopyrum ponticum) is a perennial, cool-season, introduced bunchgrass that grows 3 to 7 feet tall. It is a tall, coarse, late-maturing grass that is especially tolerant of saline or alkali soils and adapted to either irrigated or sub-irrigated. It prefers soils with a high water table. Tall wheatgrass is used in wildlife plantings where its tall, persistent, bunchy growth provides nesting sites and cover for upland gamebirds. Tall wheatgrass occurs in the Rocky Mountain region from northern New Mexico to Canada. Common varieties include Alkar, Hercules, and Jose.

Older Tall Wheatgrass varieties like Alkar and Jose have long been the competing, successful champions in the quest to find grasses that will establish and persist in saline and alkali soil conditions. In reclamation, erosion control and ground cover sites where salt and alkali are present, Alkar and Jose Tall Wheatgrass establish well and persist, but they have an Achilles heal for forage: they are rank and demonstrate poor palatability. Other more palatable species like AC Saltlander Green Wheatgrass are available, they are considerably more expensive. Hercules tolerates drought but is not as drought tolerant as Jose or Alkar Tall Wheatgrass.

TALL WHEATGRASS
(Thinopyrum ponticum)

Tall Wheatgrass NRCS Plant Guide

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide & Fact Sheet

Prepared By: Pamela Scheinost, USDA NRCS Plant Materials Center, Pullman, Washington
Derek Tilley, USDA NRCS Plant Materials Center,
Aberdeen, Idaho
Dan Ogle, USDA NRCS, Boise, Idaho
Mark Stannard, USDA NRCS Plant Materials Center, Pullman, Washington
Species Coordinator: Pamela Scheinost, USDA NRCS Plant Materials Center, Pullman, Washington

Download PDF

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Hercules Tall Wheatgrass
  • Thinopyrum ponticum

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Tall Wheatgrass

Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Root Form:

Growth Height:

Seeds per Pound:

Origin:

pH Tolerance:

Best Time to Sow:

Available Varieties:

, ,

Hardiness Zones:

, , , , , ,

Customers Also Bought...