Peredovik Sunflower

$2.45
  • Warm season annual
  • High in oil content
  • Used as cover crop
  • Produce large quantities of biomass
  • Promote pollinators

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.



Share

Peredovik Sunflower aka Peredovik Black Sunflower are a warm season annual. They form black heads 2-5 feet tall and are high in oil content. They have strong taproots with spreading branch roots.

Use Peredovik sunflower as a Cover Crop. They can produce large quantities of biomass, contribute to soil health and promote pollinators. Be aware that they become woody early in maturity, and can only be used as forage for a short time. They are best used to draw in birds and other pollinators to the field.

Use Peredovik black sunflower in food plots for Deer, Turkey, Duck, Dove, Pheasant, Rabbit & Quail. Doves especially love the seeds. Deer will seek out sunflowers when plants are young.

Planting April-July, broadcast or drill no deeper than ½”. Plants reach full maturity about 110 days after germination.

*** Click on the “Quick Plant Facts” tab above for more information or visit: USDA Plant Guide

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Peredovik Sunflower
  • Helianthus annuus

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Peredovic Sunflower

Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Origin:

Plant Type:

pH Tolerance:

Seeds per lb.

Growth Height:

Root Form:

Planting Rate:

Minimum Precipitation:

Best Time to Sow:

Max Sowing Depth:

Growth Season:

,

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun

Elevation of Occurance:

Hardiness Zones

, , , , , , ,