Rocky Mountain Beeplant

$26.00
  • Tall, beautiful flowering forb that excels in disturbed sites
  • Excels in disturbed sites and poor soils
  • Low to moderate water requirement
  • Does best in full sun
  • A favorite of bees

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.



Share

Rocky Mountain Beeplant (Cleome serulata) is a tall, beautiful flowering forb that excels in disturbed sites. It has low to moderate water requirement and does best in full sun. The numerous pink-to-purple blossoms are fragrant, attracting bees and butterflies en force.

This species inhabits western foothills, plains, roadsides, and disturbed areas. It is recommended for short-term stabilization and beautification. It grows to about 3 ft. tall and flowers from July to August. It reproduces from seed. It produces dozens of bright, pink-to-purplish flowers crowded into rounded or rather elongate spikes.

Rocky Mountain Beeplant is often found in wastelands, and in lower mountains. It is frost tender. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade.  It is often found on sandy soil. It prefers light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and requires well-drained soil. The plant can survive in a range of soil pH levels. It is commonly associated with Big Sagebrush, gambel oak and penstemons.

As it’s name suggests, bees are attracted to the flowers and this adds to its appeal as an ornamental. Because it performs well in disturbed soils it is an important reclamation species. It establishes quickly and is persistent.

Rocky Mountain Beeplant is technically an annual, but its growth patterns closely resemble those of a bi-annual. Plants will appear in the first and second year, with a large show of flowers in the second and third year. Under competition, Rocky Mountain Beeplant will thin out and in some areas, disappear, only to reappear when the soil is disturbed or the competition is eliminated.

Synonyms: Cleome serrulata, Bee Spiderflower, Stinking-clover, Toothed spider-flower

***click the “Additional Information” tab for more seed facts.

 

Additional information
Common Name:

Rocky Mountain Beeplant

Scientific Name:

Seed Count

62,000

Growth Height:

Plant Type:

Planting Rate:

Best Time to Sow:

Max Sowing Depth:

Root Form:

Growth Season:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun, Shade Intolerant

Elevation of Occurance:

pH Tolerance: