et-loader

OUR COMPANY

Needle & Threadgrass

Needle & Threadgrass "bails" after custom field collection in a native southern utah stand.

 

A Little Bit About Us

Great Basin Seed has a proud heritage in the Intermountain West seed industry. Our family lineage and business heritage are directly linked to the beginnings of reclamation, revegetation and wildlife habitat improvement.

Address

Great Basin Seed
450 South 50 East
Ephraim, UT 84627

Contact Info

435.283.1411 (Office)
435.283.6872 (Fax)
dess@haystackmtn.com

Galleta Grass, also known as James Galena (Pleuraphis jamesii) is a native perennial, warm season grass with strong rhizomes. It is commonly found growing as a bunchgrass. It greens up in early summer if rains are adequate. Growth is dependent on precipitation.

Galleta is widespread throughout southern California, the desert mountains of Nevada, Arizona, New Mexico, Utah, Colorado, southern Wyoming, and western Texas. Also common in the panhandle of Oklahoma and in extreme southwest Kansas. It is adapted to a wide variety of soils but prefers neutral to moderately alkaline soils with low water holding capacity and coarse loamy texture. It is also adapted to fine textured soils, often found on clay soils where other grasses are rare. Commonly found between 3,500 and 7,500 feet elevation in 5-16 inch annual precipitation zones.

Galleta is adapted to a wide variety of soils but prefers neutral to moderately alkaline soils with low water holding capacity and coarse loamy texture. It is also adapted to fine textured soils, often found on clay soils where other grasses are rare. Galleta is commonly found between 3,500 and 7,500 feet elevation in 5-16 inch annual precipitation zones.

Galleta grass is commonly used in the arid, harsh areas of in the intermountain west and desert southwest as a reclamation species, especially when sowing is in poor soil conditions. Galleta can be used for conservation ground cover on areas that have heavy foot traffic (campgrounds, picnic areas, and roadsides) because it can handle trampling. Galleta is a desirable forage plant for cattle, horses and sheep during active plant growth in late spring and early summer. Palatability is moderate during active growth, unpalatable during dormant periods.

Uses

Galleta can also be used for conservation ground cover on areas that have heavy foot traffic (campgrounds, picnic areas, and roadsides) because it can handle trampling. It is an excellent plant for erosion control on semi-desert sites (Pratt, et al., 2002).

Galleta is a desirable forage plant for cattle, horses and sheep during active plant growth in late spring and early summer. Palatability is rated as moderate during active growth and relatively unpalatable during dormant periods. Sheep typically feed upon central portions of galleta tufts, leaving the coarser growth around the outer edges. It is used to some extent by deer and antelope. Desert bighorn sheep of the Mojave Desert utilize galleta as forage.

Galleta is found in the pinyon-juniper and ponderosa pine  habitat types and in the conifer woodland-grassland transition zones, and plains grasslands in the southwest and also in northern desert-shrub plant communities.

Common Name:

Curly Grass, Galleta Grass, James' galleta, Jim's Laughing Grass

Scientific Name:

Old Scientific Name:

Native or Introduced:

Plant Type:

Root Form

Bunchgrass/Sodformer

Plant Lifespan:

Available Cultivars/Varieties:

Min. Precipitation

6 Inches Minimum

Growth Height:

Seed Count

160,000

Sowing Rate

2-6 PLS lbs. per Acre (double for erosion control)

Best Time to Sow:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun, Shade Intolerant

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Galleta Grass”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products