Silvery Lupine

Silvery Lupine

$79.95
  • Lush, showy flowers that bloom early summer
  • Flowers can range from pale white to blue to deep purple
  • Full sun; tolerates partial shade
  • Lupine contains toxic alkaloids that can be poisonous to livestock

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.



Share
Description

Silvery Lupine (lupinus argenteus)

Silvery lupine is a lush, showy flower that blooms early summer. Flowers are usually blue/purple but colors will vary based on soil type, rainfall and habitat. They can range from pale white to blue to deep purple. Plants can grow as tall as 4 feet high.

Silvery Lupine is native to North America. It grows in a variety of habitats, precipitation zones, soil types and elevation zones occurring from the sagebrush steppe to sub alpine. Occurs mostly in full-sun areas but will tolerate partial shade.

An important legume for wildlife habitat, reclamation and residential wildflower mixes. A beautiful perennial frequently found in wildflower mixes.

Lupine contains toxic alkaloids that can be poisonous to livestock. The alkaloids are found predominantly in the seeds and seed pods and remain there even after drying.

***click the “Additional Information” tab for more seed facts.

 

Additional information
Weight1 lbs
Common Name:

Silverleaf Lupine, Silvery Lupine

Scientific Name:

Native or Introduced:

Plant Type:

Lifespan:

Seed Count

15,000 seeds/lb.

Growth Height:

Best Time to Sow:

Max Sowing Depth:

Minimum Precipitation:

Root Form:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun to Partial Shade

pH Tolerance:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Silvery Lupine”