Aberace Micro Clover

$18.50
  • Scientific name: Trifolium repens
  • A short, hardy micro clover
  • Widely used for lawn and ground cover
  • Comparatively maintenance free
  • Lower growing than White Dutch Clover

Out of stock


SKU TRRE-2-1 Categories , , ,


Share

Aberace Micro Clover (Trifolium repens) is a perennial micro clover used for ground cover. This dwarf white clover is an alternative to traditional bluegrass or fescue lawns, but can be mixed with either. Aberace micro clover has very small leaves and small blooms. With its short growth height it can be an alternative for a “no-mow” lawn, depending upon site climate and customer preferences. In fact, Aberace is lower growing and more dense than the compared White Dutch Clover.

A benefit of a clover lawn is that it fixes nitrogen. It prefers full sun. It can be mowed, and can even be mowed closer than a grass lawn, but mowing is not required. It is comparatively maintenance free.

Micro Clover is being used more often as an alternative to grass lawns.  It germinates and establishes fast, is dependable and persists. White dutch is the most popular clover seed for lawn alteratives. It grows vigorously in poor clay soil. Thrives best in a cool, moist climate in soils with ample lime, phosphate, and potash. In general, white clover is best adapted to clay and silt soils in humid and irrigated areas. It grows successfully on sandy soils with a high water table or irrigated droughty soils when adequately fertilized. White clover seldom roots deeper than 2 feet, which makes it adapted to shallow soils when adequate moisture is available.

Seeding Rate: Overseed into existing grass at 1 lb. per 1000 sq. ft. When seeded as a stand alone item seed at a rate of up to 4 lbs. per 1,000 sq ft. Adjust the seeding rate to your desired density.

Our Aberace Micro Clover is coated and inoculated.

AKA: Dwarf White Clover

 

Helpful Links

All relevant information about this product is linked below.

Synonyms

Plants have many different names, varieties, and scientific classifications. We've listed the most common below.

  • Micro Clover
  • White Dwarf Clover
  • Turf Clover
  • Trifolium repens

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Origin:

Plant Height:

Growth Season:

Seeds per Pound:

Max Sowing Depth:

Min. Precipitation:

Planting Rate:

,

Plant Type:

Best Time to Sow:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full sun, tolerates shade

Customers Also Bought...