et-loader

OUR COMPANY

Needle & Threadgrass

Needle & Threadgrass "bails" after custom field collection in a native southern utah stand.

 

A Little Bit About Us

Great Basin Seed has a proud heritage in the Intermountain West seed industry. Our family lineage and business heritage are directly linked to the beginnings of reclamation, revegetation and wildlife habitat improvement.

Address

Great Basin Seed
450 South 50 East
Ephraim, UT 84627

Contact Info

435.283.1411 (Office)
435.283.6872 (Fax)
dess@haystackmtn.com

Annual Ryegrass

Annual Ryegrass (Lolium perenne multiform)

Annual Ryegrass (Lolium perenne multiform) is used primarily for fast forage production or quick cover in erosion control plantings. Millions of acres are planted in annual ryegrass every year in the united states. It is easy to establish. It is quite similar to Perennial Ryegrass except it is an annual (or biennial depending on the climate and/or length of the growing season). It is widely adapted but thrives in dark, rich soils and mild climates. Owing to it’s shallow seeding depth and rapid establishment, annual ryegrass is an excellent choice for broadcast inter-seeding into existing stands. It is a fast and inexpensive way to temporarily boost the forage or grazing production on a stand. It also produces excellent hay as a stand-alone item.

Our annual ryegrass exhibits rapid establishment, improved seedling vigor, and tillering. It was selected for quick regrowth after cutting and high forage yields. Annual ryegrass is ideally suited for managed, intensive grazing operations and has shown to have excellent resistance to foliar diseases that can impact forage quality and persistence, such as rust and ryegrass blast. As a variety it demonstrates improved cold tolerance, improved rust tolerance, excellent seedling vigor, and quick establishment. It is high-yielding and is excellent for grazing with excellent digestibility.

Seeding Rate as a stand alone item (per acre)30-40 lbs.
Seeding Rate in a Mix (per acre)10-30 lbs.
Seeding Depth1/8 - 1/2 in
Days to Germinate5-7
Average Seeds per lb.160,000
Ease of EstablishmentExcellent
Life CycleAnnual
Forage YieldExcellent
Forage QualityExcellent
MaturityMedium (mid-summer)
PersistenceExcellent
PalatabilityExcellent
Growth HabitBunch
Drought ToleranceGood
Moisture ToleranceGood
HayExcellent
SilageExcellent
PastureExcellent
GrowthSpring-Winter

***click the “Additional Information” tab for more seed facts.

Root Form

Annual

Min. Precipitation

10 Inches Minimum

Best SowingTime

8-16 PLS Pounds per Are

Sowing Rate

8-16 PLS lbs. per Acre

Seed Count

200000

Plant PDF File

lope.pdf

Growth Height:

Plant Type:

Native or Introduced:

Plant Lifespan:

Best Time to Sow:

Common Name:

Annual Ryegrass, Italian Ryegrass

Scientific Name:

Old Scientific Name:

Growth Season:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Intermediate

Elevation of Occurance:

pH Tolerance:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Annual Ryegrass”

Related Products