Elena Perennial Ryegrass

$3.75
  • Superior forage yield potential
  • Excellent forage quality
  • Vigorous, dark green plants with high disease resistance
  • Excellent seedling vigor for fast stand establishment
  • Winterhardy and persistent

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.



Share
Map of Elena Perennial Ryegrass Distribution Area
Elena Perennial Ryegrass Distribution Area

Min. to Max. Annual Precipitation

36in.

Average Max. Height

Elena Tetraploid Perennial Ryegrass is a medium maturing variety which has shown superior forage yield potential and excellent forage quality. Ideal for horses, dairy, and beef pasture mixes. It has rapid germination and excellent seedling vigor. Elena also has great rust and leaf disease resistance which helps maintain palatability for improved animal performance.

  • Superior forage yield potential
  • Excellent forage quality
  • Vigorous, dark green plants with high disease resistance
  • Excellent seedling vigor for fast stand establishment
  • Winterhardy and persistent

Elena Tetraploid Perennial Ryegrass is a medium maturing variety which has shown superior forage yield potential, excellent forage quality and longer persistence in state trials throughout the United States.

With strong spring and fall forage production plus fast recovery after cutting or grazing, Elena is the ideal component for horse, dairy or beef pasture mixes. Rapid germination and excellent seedling vigor makes this variety perfect for pasture renovation as well. Elena also has great rust and leaf disease resistance which helps maintain palatability and digestibility for improved animal performance.

When all of these varietal characteristics are added up, Elena Tetraploid Perennial Ryegrass is without a doubt the best choice for livestock and dairy producers looking for increased weight gains and milk production.

***Click on the “Quick Plant Facts” tab above for more information.

Yield Comparisons
Competitor
Varieties
Elena
Yield
Competitor
Yield
Number
of Years
Number
of Cuts
Number
of Tests
Elena as
% of
Competitor
Calibra 41.72 38.81 10 38 4 107.5
Crave 8.61 7.63 3 9 1 112.8
Kentaur 21.66 21.38 4 17 2 101.3
Linn 40.30 35.04 12 42 4 115.0
Summarized over Years and Locations (Total Tons Dry Matter/Acre)

ELENA PERENNIAL RYEGRASS

 

Elena Perennial Ryegrass Tech Sheet

PDF version of Plant Brochure

Prepared By: Allied Seed & Farm Science Genetics

Download PDF

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Elena Perennial Ryegrass
  • Lolium perenne L.

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Elena Perennial Ryegrass

Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Origin:

Plant Type:

pH Tolerance:

Seeds per lb.

Growth Height:

Root Form:

Planting Rate:

Minimum Precipitation:

Best Time to Sow:

Max Sowing Depth:

Growth Season:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun

Elevation of Occurance:

Hardiness Zones

, ,