Extend Orchardgrass

  • Superior yield
  • Perfect for alfalfa or clover mixes
  • Late maturity
  • Increased stand persistence
  • Stem Rust resistance
  • Excellent plant vigor
  • Great palatability
  • Responds to irrigation

SKU DAGL-EXT Categories ,


Share
Orchardgrass Distribution Area
Orchardgrass Distribution Area

Min. to Max. Annual Precipitation

44in.

Average Max. Height

Extend Orchardgrass is a superior late maturing variety selected for its yield, palatability, increased stand persistence, and is perfect for alfalfa or clover mixes. Excellent for regrowth and is a good choice for spring and summer cutting. Extend responds well to irrigation.

Haymaster Orchardgrass is no longer produced. It has been replaced by newer varieties. We recommend Blizzard and/or Sundown as excellent, if not superior alternatives.

‘EXTEND’ ORCHARDGRASS
(Dactylis glomerata var extend)

Extend Orchardgrass Tech Sheet

PDF version of Plant Brochure

Prepared By: Allied Seed, LLC & Farm Science Genetics

Download PDF

ORCHARDGRASS
(Dactylis glomerata)

Orchardgrass NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide & Fact Sheet

Prepared By: Tony Bush USDA NRCS Rose Lake PMC East Lansing, Michigan
Dan Ogle USDA NRCS Idaho State Office Boise, Idaho
Loren St. John USDA NRCS Aberdeen PMC Aberdeen, Idaho
Mark Stannard USDA NRCS Pullman PMC Pullman, Washington
Dr. Kevin B. Jensen USDA ARS Forage and Range Research Laboratory, Utah State University, Logan, Utah
Species Coordinator: Mark Stannard USDA NRCS Pullman Plant Materials Center
Pullman, Washington

Download PDF

ORCHARDGRASS
(Dactylis glomerata)

Orchardgrass Variety Trial 2005

Research in the Klamath Basin

Prepared By: Richard J. Roseberg and Jim E. Smith

Download PDF

ORCHARDGRASS
(Dactylis glomerata)

Orchardgrass Hay Production Guide for the Columbia Basin of Washington

Prepared By: John L Kugler, WSU Grant/Adams County Extension

Download PDF

ORCHARDGRASS
(Dactylis glomerata)

Orchardgrass NRCS Plant Materials Technical Note

An introduced Conservation Grass for Use in Montana and Wyoming

Prepared By: Roger M. Hybner, Research Agronomist, NRCS, Plant Materials Center, Bridger, Montana
Susan Winslow, Agronomist, NRCS, Plant Materials Center, Bridger, Montana

Download PDF

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Extend Orchardgrass
  • Dactilis glomerata

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Extend Orchardgrass

Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Plant Type:

pH Tolerance:

Seed Count

540,000

Root Form

Sodformer

Sowing Rate

2-4 PLS lbs. per Acre

Min. Precipitation

16 Inches Minimum

Best Sowing Time

Fall or Spring

Max Sowing Depth:

Growth Season:

,

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full sun, Partial shade

Elevation of Occurance:

Hardiness Zones

, , , , , , ,