Cereal Rye

  • Scientific name: Secale cereale
  • One of the most versatile cover crops
  • Widely and commonly used
  • Winter hardy
  • Fast growing
  • Scavenges excess nitrates
  • Suppresses weeds

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.



Share

Cereal rye (Secale cereale) is one of the most versatile and commonly used cover crops in the country. If you are looking for a winter hardy cereal crop with fast spring growth, than this is your perfect cover crop. Rye is known for its late fall to early spring nutrient scavenging and grazing potential. It has been successfully used for erosion control in some areas.

Other Names:  winter rye, grain rye
Rye Type: cool season annual cereal grain
Main Roles: scavenge excess nitrates, prevent erosion, add organic matter, suppress weeds
Great mixed with: legumes, grasses or other cereal grains

Cereal Rye (Secale cereale) is taller and quicker-growing than wheat. It can serve as a windbreak and trap snow or hold rainfall over winter. It sows readily into many high-value and agronomic crops and resumes growth quickly in spring, allowing timely killing by rolling, mowing or herbicides. Many like to pair rye with a winter annual legume such as hairy vetch.

*** Click on the “Quick Plant Facts” tab above for more information.***

Visit the Haystack Mountain website.

CEREAL RYE
(secale cereale)

Cereal Rye NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide & Fact Sheet

Prepared By & Species Coordinator: USDA NRCS Plant Materials Program

Download PDF

CEREAL RYE
(Secale cereale)

Cereal Rye Plant Sheet

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet

Prepared By: UVM Extension Crops & Soils Team

Download PDF

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Cereal Rye
  • Secale cereale
  • Winter Rye

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Cereal Rye

Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Origin:

Plant Type:

pH Tolerance:

Seeds per lb.

Growth Height:

Root Form:

Planting Rate:

Best Time to Sow:

,

Max Sowing Depth:

Growth Season:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun

Elevation of Occurance:

Hardiness Zones

, , , , ,