Fringed Sage

$65.00
  • Scientific name: Artemesia frigida
  • Also known as Prairie Sagewort
  • Attractive velvety grey-green foliage
  • Leaves have a pleasant herbal scent

In stock

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.


SKU ARFR Categories ,


Share

Fringed Sage (Artemisia frigida), also known as Prairie Sagewort, is an attractive, mat-forming sub-shrub, with grey-green velvety foliage. Occurring from 3,000 to 8,000 feet elevation, often on thin, dry soils. It demonstrates fair palatability to livestock and good for wildlife. It blooms in the fall.

Fringed Sage (Artemisia frigida) is useful for landscaping. It is drought tolerant and ideal for the xeriscape landscape. The thin, silver-gray leaves have a pleasant herbal scent and remain semi-evergreen in mild climates.

Prairie sagewort is a pioneer shrub resistant to browsing and animal impact by certain livestock and wildlife species and has an application for stabilizing disturbed sites.It’s value varies considerably for livestock use. It has been considered to be both an adequate forage species and a nuisance species, and may play an important role on winter pastures. For cattle, palatability varies from “unpalatable” to “fairly good.”

Even though the small flowers are wind- pollinated, Artemisia species are used as food plants by a number of insects.

Big game such as elk, mule deer, bighorn sheep, and pronghorn tend to utilize Fringed Sagebrush in spring, autumn, and winter months. Sage-grouse and greater prairie-chickens utilize prairie sagewort (although other sage species may be preferred) as both adults and juveniles, and chicks consume insects associated with the plants. Prairie sagewort is also important to small game and nongame mammals including, in part, white-tailed jack rabbits, desert cottontails, and black-tailed prairie dogs.

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Fringed Sagebrush, Pasture Sage, Praire Sagebrush

Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Native or Introduced:

Plant Type:

pH Tolerance:

Seed Count

4536000

Growth Height:

Root Form

Rhizomatous

Planting Rate:

Min. Precipitation

8 Inches Minimum

Best Time to Sow:

Growth Season:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full sun, tolerates shade

Elevation of Occurance:

Zone Map

comingsoon.gif