Lander Alfalfa

$4.75
  • Scientific name: Medicago sativa
  • Excellent choice for the Intermountain West
  • Excels in semi-dryland or irrigated
  • Persists in challenging soil conditions
  • Well adapted to harsh weather
  • Excellent winter survival
  • Resistant to stem nematodes and verticillium wilt
  • Fall Dormancy : 3.5
  • Certified and inoculated
  • PRICE IS DELIVERED PRICE IF ORDERED BY THE PALLET

This product has a minimum purchase quantity of 10 pounds

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.


SKU lander Categories ,


Share
Map of Lander Alfalfa Distribution Area
Lander Alfalfa Distribution Area

Min. to Max. Annual Precipitation

36in.

Average Max. Height

Lander Alfalfa excels in dryland and irrigated situations. Performs well in sandy, silty, alkali and salt soils. It is a favorite of cubing facilities and forage producers for its leafy nutrient-rich dark green foliage. Demonstrates good tolerance to harsh conditions. Shines in areas with high wind, extreme daily temperature swings, poor soil conditions and varying water.

Lander Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) has been very successful in the Intermountain West. It is our best-selling alfalfa 6 years running. It excels in dryland and irrigated situations. Lander has established a strong market in Utah where it exceeds expectations in challenging soil conditions, high winds and temperature extremes. It performs well in sandy, silty, alkali and salt soils of Eastern Utah and Nevada. It is a favorite of cubing facilities and forage producers for it’s leafy nutrient-rich dark green foliage. Lander demonstrates excellent winter survival and is resistant to stem nematodes and verticillium wilt.

The University of Wyoming Plant Science Department in Powell WY developed Lander Alfalfa (Medicago sativa). It demonstrates good tolerance to harsh conditions. Lander shines in areas with high wind, extreme daily temperature swings, poor soil conditions and varying water.

Brown root rot occurs in numerous north American and Canadian locations and is often an unrecognized contributor of winter kill. Lander resists brown root rot and was the first alfalfa in the United States selected for the trait. Parent plants were selected after surviving seven years of Wyoming winters in soils with natural infestations of BRR.

In Montana and Wyoming Lander performed well in alfalfa variety trials under irrigated and dryland conditions.

  • Fall Dormancy : 3.5
  • Winter Survival: Excellent
  • CERTIFIED AND PRE INNOCULATED

This product has a minimum purchase quantity of 10 pounds.

Our vintage cotton Lander Alfalfa bags can be purchased as a separate item here.

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Lander Alfalfa
  • Medicago sativa var. lander

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Lander Alfalfa

Scientific Name:

Origin:

Lifespan:

Plant Type:

pH Tolerance:

Growth Height:

Minimum Precipitation:

Root Form:

Seed Count

200000

Growth Season:

Max Sowing Depth:

Planting Rate:

Best Time to Sow:

,

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun

Elevation of Occurance:

Hardiness Zones

, , , ,