Quickdraw Orchardgrass

$3.85
  • Rapid regrowth
  • Superior yields
  • Excellent disease resistance
  • Great palatability
  • Sweet, high sugar forage
  • Medium maturity
  • Good drought tolerance

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.


SKU DAGL-QD Categories ,


Share
Orchardgrass Distribution Area
Orchardgrass Distribution Area

Min. to Max. Annual Precipitation

44in.

Average Max. Height

A premium Orchardgrass selected for quick regrowth, superior yields, disease resistance, and palatability. Very palatable and drought tolerant. Performs well in mixes with other forage species and is an excellent choice for all forage uses. Great results in the arid pastures. Quickdraw (Dactilis glomerata) regrows fast after cutting.

Quickdraw Orchardgrass also known as Dactilis glomerata, was selected for its quick regrowth, superior yields, disease resistance, and palatability. It has shown higher levels of water soluble carbohydrates than other orchardgrasses. This makes Quick Draw much more palatable and drought tolerant. These traits also enable it to survive some of the harshest summers. It is well-adapted to the Midwest, Northwest, and Northeast. Quick Draw performs well in mixes with other forage species and is an excellent choice for all forage uses.

Quickgraw has good drought tolerance. We have seen great results in the arid pastures of the western US where temperatures rise above 100 degrees. In trials and stands in Oklahoma it has shown better drought tolerance than Paiute. If summertime highs are frequently above 95 degrees, QuickDraw is a superior choice over Crown Royale. Quickdraw regrows faster after cutting and is not “stunted” by the heat. It is one of our premier orchard grasses for Utah, the Great Basin, Intermountain West and anywhere that experiences high summer heat.

Quick Draw orchardgrass provides improved yields of high- quality forage when properly managed. Yields of up to 7 tons dry matter/acre are possible with a high level of management and with irrigation or on sub irrigated soils. Higher elevation areas have a short growing season, and yields of up to 5 tons of dry matter per are more typical.

ATTRIBUTES:

  • Superior yield
  • Improved crown rust resistance
  • High palatability
  • Excellent drought tolerance
  • Rapid regrowth
  • Medium maturity
  • High sugar grass
  • Good drought tolerance

‘QUICKDRAW’ ORCHARDGRASS
(Dactylis glomerata)

‘Quickdraw’ Orchardgrass Tech Sheet

PDF version of GO Seed Plant Brochure

Prepared By: GO Seed

Download PDF

ORCHARDGRASS
(Dactylis glomerata)

Orchardgrass NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide & Fact Sheet

Prepared By: Tony Bush USDA NRCS Rose Lake PMC East Lansing, Michigan
Dan Ogle USDA NRCS Idaho State Office Boise, Idaho
Loren St. John USDA NRCS Aberdeen PMC Aberdeen, Idaho
Mark Stannard USDA NRCS Pullman PMC Pullman, Washington
Dr. Kevin B. Jensen USDA ARS Forage and Range Research Laboratory, Utah State University, Logan, Utah
Species Coordinator: Mark Stannard USDA NRCS Pullman Plant Materials Center
Pullman, Washington

Download PDF

ORCHARDGRASS
(Dactylis glomerata)

Orchardgrass Variety Trial 2005

Research in the Klamath Basin

Prepared By: Richard J. Roseberg and Jim E. Smith

Download PDF

ORCHARDGRASS
(Dactylis glomerata)

Orchardgrass Hay Production Guide for the Columbia Basin of Washington

Prepared By: John L Kugler, WSU Grant/Adams County Extension

Download PDF

ORCHARDGRASS
(Dactylis glomerata)

Orchardgrass NRCS Plant Materials Technical Note

An introduced Conservation Grass for Use in Montana and Wyoming

Prepared By: Roger M. Hybner, Research Agronomist, NRCS, Plant Materials Center, Bridger, Montana
Susan Winslow, Agronomist, NRCS, Plant Materials Center, Bridger, Montana

Download PDF

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Quickdraw Orchardgrass
  • Dactylis glomerata

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Quickdraw Orchardgrass

Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Plant Type:

pH Tolerance:

Seed Count

540,000

Root Form

Sodformer

Sowing Rate

2-4 PLS lbs. per Acre

Min. Precipitation

16 Inches Minimum

Best SowingTime

Fall or Spring

Growth Season:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Part Sun, Shade Tolerant

Elevation of Occurance:

Hardiness Zones

, , , , , , ,