Texoka Buffalograss

$42.00
  • Forage-type Buffalograss
  • Scientific name: Bouteloua dactyloide
  • Economical choice for a low maintenance cover
  • The “old stand by” forage-type buffalograss
  • Very drought resistance
  • Withstands long, heavy grazing

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.


SKU TEX-BUFF Categories ,


Share

Texoka Buffalograss (Bouteloua dactyloide) is the oldest named and propagated variety of Buffalograss. It is the “old stand by” forage-type buffalograss. Although it has given way to newer turf-type varieties, it still serves its purpose well and is an excellent choice for forage buffalo grass. The name is derived from it’s origins in Texas and Oklahoma.

Texoka Buffalograss is a fine-leaved, native, sod-forming, warm-season, perennial. Generally, it grows 4 to 8 inches high and produces leaves less than 1/8 inch wide and 3 to 6 inches long. It is the dominant species on the short-grass region of the central Great Plains. It spreads rapidly by surface runners and forms a dense, matted turf. As a result, it is great for lawns and turf. It is also a heavily used pasture grass. Growth begins in mid spring and continues through the summer. Sowing times should replicate this natural cycle as much as possible. We do not recommend planting too early.

Texoka Buffalograss provides good grazing for livestock. Its palatability, prevalence, and adaptation to a wide range of soil and climatic conditions make it an important forage species of the Great Plains. It withstands long, heavy grazing better than any other native grass on ranges consistently subjected to severe use. It often survives as a nearly pure stand. Because of its excellent ground cover, ability to spread under use, wide climatic adaptation, and relative ease of establishment, Buffalograss is ideally suited for erosion control on range and pasturelands. Its hardiness under adverse conditions makes the grass a long-lived plant for pasture or short-grass prairie settings.

Buffalograss is a very drought resistant and low maintenance grass requiring little input cost to maintain. Forage type buffalo grasses like Texoka exhibit lower densities than turf types, frequently resulting in “patches”.  If color and density are not major concerns, Texoka offers an economical choice for a low maintenance cover, but Sundancer is a better choice for turf and lawn. Texoka is not recommended for shady areas or elevations above 5000 ft.

Recommended seeding rate is 4-5 bulk pounds per 1,000 sq. ft. It is frequently recommended at a lower rate by various vendors, but it has been our experience that a higher rate yields a much better, more dense stand and reduces the likelihood of inter seeding after initial establishment.

We also recommend seeding as close to the natural life cycle of the plant as possible. Buffalograss is a warm season grass and naturally begins growth in the months of June and July. Attempts to seed early and force it up with water are generally not as successful as waiting until the natural life cycle of the plant begins.

An excellent source of information is the Colorado State University Extension Service.

***Click on the “Quick Plant Facts” tab above for more information.

BUFFALOGRASS
(Bouteloua dactyloides)

Buffalograss NRCS Plant Guide

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide & Fact Sheet

Citation: Melinda Brakie, M. R., 2013. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, East Texas Plant Materials Center. Nacogdoches, TX 75964.

Download PDF

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Texoka Buffalograss
  • Bouteloua dactyloide

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Texoka Buffalograss

Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Origin:

Plant Type:

pH Tolerance:

Seeds per Pound:

Growth Height:

Root Form:

Planting Rate:

Min. Precipitation:

Best Time to Sow:

Max Sowing Depth:

Growth Season:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun

Elevation of Occurance:

Hardiness Zones:

, , , , ,

Customers Also Bought...