White Dutch Clover

$6.25
  • Scientific name: Trifolium repens
  • A short, hardy clover
  • Widely used for lawn and ground cover
  • Also used for pasture and livestock
  • Commonly planted with pasture grasses

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.


SKU TRRE-2 Categories , , ,


Share

White Dutch Clover (Trifolium repens) is a perennial clover that originated in Europe. It is widely used as a micro clover ground cover and alternative to traditional bluegrass or fescue lawns. It is also highly palatable and nutritious for all classes of livestock and is commonly planted with orchardgrass, ryegrass, or tall fescue for pasture. It is also a choice food for deer and elk. It will fix nitrogen.

White Dutch Clover is a short clover and many homeowners include it in their lawn. It is classified by many as a micro clover. It germinates and establishes fast, is dependable and persists. White dutch is the most popular clover seed for lawn alteratives. It grows vigorously in poor clay soil.

White Dutch Clover thrives best in a cool, moist climate in soils with ample lime, phosphate, and potash. In general, white clover is best adapted to clay and silt soils in humid and irrigated areas. It grows successfully on sandy soils with a high water table or irrigated droughty soils when adequately fertilized. White clover seldom roots deeper than 2 feet, which makes it adapted to shallow soils when adequate moisture is available.

Seeding rates vary with location and seeding method. In general, rates 1/4 – 1/2 lb per 1000 square feet or 8 to 10 lbs per acre are recommended. Seed no deeper than 1/4 inch.

This product is an excellent source of food and nectar for honey bees. See our Honey Bee Flower Mix for additional pollinator options.

***Click on the “Quick Plant Facts” tab above for more information.

WHITE DUTCH CLOVER
(Trifolium repent)

 

White Dutch Clover Cover Crop Tech Sheet

PDF version of Plant Brochure.

Prepared by: King's AgriSeeds

Download PDF

Helpful Links

All relevant information about this product is linked below.

Synonyms

Plants have many different names, varieties, and scientific classifications. We've listed the most common below.

  • White Dutch Clover
  • Dutch Clover
  • Shamrock
  • Trifolium repens

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Origin:

Plant Height:

Growth Season:

Seeds per Pound:

Max Sowing Depth:

Min. Precipitation:

Planting Rate:

,

Plant Type:

Best Time to Sow:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full sun, tolerates shade

Customers Also Bought...