Hycrest Crested Wheatgrass

$4.95
  • Excellent seedling vigor
  • Easy to establish
  • Very drought tolerant
  • Widely distributed
  • Excellent for livestock spring and fall

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.


SKU AGCRXD Categories ,


Share
Map of Crested Wheatgrass Distribution Area
Crested Wheatgrass Distribution Area

Min. to Max. Annual Precipitation

32in.

Average Max. Height

Improved forage and yield in a widely used drought tolerant grass. A cross of Fairway and Desert Crested Wheatgrass. Establishes well on dry sites, thrives in sagebrush communities. Our best selling wheatgrass, base ingredient in many dryland mixes.

Hycrest Crested Wheatgrass (Agropyron cristatum x Agropyron desertorum) offers improved forage and yield over its parent species. It was developed at ARS in Logan, Utah by crossing Fairway and Desert Crested Wheatgrass (A. cristatum x A. desertorum). It has excellent seedling vigor and is easier to establish than either of it’s parents. It is very drought tolerant, establishes well on dry sites, and thrives in sagebrush communities.

Hycrest Crested Wheatgrass (Agropyron cristatum x Agropyron desertorum) is our best selling wheatgrass. It is a staple ingredient in all dryland mixes, and is one of the most widely used dylan’s grasses in US and Canada.

It is best adapted to 5-9,00′ in elevation and does well on shallow to deep, coarse to fine textures, moderately well to well drained soils. It is not adapted to excessively saline areas.

CD-II is a selection of Hycrest realesed by Logan, UT ARS.

***Click “Quick Plant Facts” for additional information or visit: USDA Plant Guide


Table of all Crested, Desert and Siberian Wheatgrasses

Common Name & Variety

Scientific Name

Crested WheatgrassAgropyron cristatum
DouglasAgropyron cristatum var. douglas
EphraimAgropyron cristatum var. ephraim
RoadcrestAgropyron cristatum var. roadcrest
ParkwayAgropyron cristatum var. parkway
RuffAgropyron cristatum var. ruff
Desert or Standard Crested WheatgrassAgropyron desertorum
NordanAgropyron desertorum var. nordan
SummitAgropyron desertorum var. summit
Siberian WheatgrassAgropyron fragile
VavilovAgropyron fragile var. vavilov
Vavilov IIAgropyron fragile var. vavilov II
P-27Agropyron fragile var. P-27
Hybrid Crested/Desert WheatgrassAgropyron cristatum X Agropyron desertorum
HycrestAgropyron cristatum X Agropyron desertorum var. Hycrest
Hycrest IIAgropyron cristatum X Agropyron desertorum var. Hycrest II
CD IIAgropyron cristatum X Agropyron desertorum var. CD II
CRESTED WHEATGRASS
(Agropyron cristatum)

Crested Wheatgrass NRCS Plant Guide

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide & Fact Sheet

Prepared By & Species Coordinator Daniel G. Ogle, USDA NRCS Idaho State Office, Boise, Idaho.

Download PDF
CRESTED WHEATGRASS
(Agropyron cristatum)

Crested Wheatgrass NRCS Fact Sheet

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide & Fact Sheet

Prepared By & Species Coordinator: Dan Ogle, Plant Materials Specialist USDA NRCS Idaho State Office, Boise, Idaho

Download PDF
BREEDING CRESTED WHEATGRASS

Breeding of the Crested Wheatgrass Complex (Agropyron spp.) for North American Temperate Rangeland Agriculture and Conservation

Joseph G. Robins and Kevin B. Jensen
Forage and Range Research Laboratory, United States Department of Agriculture, Logan, UT

Download PDF

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Hycrest Crested Wheatgrass
  • Agropyron cristatum

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Hycrest Crested Wheatgrass

Scientific Name:

Seeds per lb.

Origin:

Plant Type:

Lifespan:

Growth Season:

Root Form

Bunchgrass

Min. Precipitation

7 – 10 Inches Minimum

Elevation of Occurance:

Plant PDF File

agcr.pdf

Seed Count

175000

Growth Height:

Available Varieties:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Low Sun

Best Time to Sow:

Hardiness Zones

, , , , , ,