Indian Ricegrass

$18.00
  • Scientific name: Orzhyopsis hymenoides
  • A widely adapted native grass
  • Drought tolerant, found on most range sites
  • Excellent in sandy, gravelly, and shallow soils
  • Valuable for domestic livestock and big game animals
  • Excellent source protein for upland game birds
  • Highly valued for wildlife habitat improvement
  • Widely used on disturbed sites, range mixes

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.


SKU IND-RICE-GRASS Categories , , ,


Share
Map of Indian Ricegrass Distribution Area
Indian Ricegrass Distribution Area

Min. to Max. Annual Precipitation

24in.

Average Max. Height

A widely adapted native grass of the intermountain west. Drought tolerant and found on most range sites. Grows at elevations between 3,000 and 10,000 feet and adapted to a wide variety of soils. Most frequently occurs in sandy, gravelly, and shallow soils, frequently found in dunes. Valuable grass for domestic livestock and big game animals. Excellent food source of high protein food for upland game birds. Highly valued for wildlife habitat improvement, disturbed sites, mine reclamation and range mixes.

Indian Ricegrass (Achnatherum hymenoides) is the state grass of Utah. It is one of the more widely adapted native grasses of the intermountain west rangelands. It is drought tolerant and found on most range sites. It grows at elevations between 3,000 and 10,000 feet and is dapted to a wide variety of soils. It most frequently occurs in sandy, gravelly, and shallow soils in the upland and semi-desert climatic zones. It is also adapted to soils high in lime. It is moderately salt and alkali tolerant. It does not do well on wet or poorly drained soils. This species is an excellent choice for well drained, sandy soils and is frequently found in dunes and on sandy desert plains.

Indian Ricegrass (Orzyopsis hymenoides) is a key species on Utah foothills and semi-desert range. It is high in protein and is one of the more valuable grasses for domestic livestock and big game animals, providing excellent forage for spring and summer use. It is especially valuable for winter grazing because the plants cure well and lower plant parts remain somewhat green. Due to the abundance of plump, nutritious seed, it is an excellent food source for upland game birds, particularly mourning doves, pheasants and others. The seeds are high in protein.

Indian Ricegrass is a very valued and desired species for wildlife habitat improvement, disturbed sites, mine reclamation and range mixes.

Indian Ricegrass is also know by the scientific synonyms Stipa hymenodies and Orzyopsis hymenoides. It was used by various Indian tribes to make flour.

Synonyms: Oryzopsis hymenoides, Stipa hymenoides, Achnatherum hymenoides

***click the “Quick Plant Facts” tab for more information. 

Available Varieties: Rimrock, Nezpar, Paloma

INDIAN RICEGRASS
(Orzyopsis hymenoides)

Indian Ricegrass NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet

Prepared By & Species Coordinator: Daniel G. Ogle, Plant Materials Specialist USDA, NRCS, Boise, Idaho

Download PDF

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Indian Ricegrass
  • Oryzopsis hymenoide
  • Indian Millet
  • Sand-grass

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Indian Ricegrass

Scientific Name:

Old Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Origin:

Plant Type:

Seeds per lb

162,000

Growth Height:

Root Form

Bunchgrass

Sowing Rate

6-12 PLS lbs. per Acre

Min. Precipitation

6-9 Inches Minimum

Best Sowing Time

Fall, Spring

Max Sowing Depth:

Growth Season:

,

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full sun, Partial shade

Elevation of Occurance:

Available Varieties:

,

Hardiness Zones:

, , , , , ,

Customers Also Bought...