et-loader

OUR COMPANY

Needle & Threadgrass

Needle & Threadgrass "bails" after custom field collection in a native southern utah stand.

 

A Little Bit About Us

Great Basin Seed has a proud heritage in the Intermountain West seed industry. Our family lineage and business heritage are directly linked to the beginnings of reclamation, revegetation and wildlife habitat improvement.

Address

Great Basin Seed
450 South 50 East
Ephraim, UT 84627

Contact Info

435.283.1411 (Office)
435.283.6872 (Fax)
dess@haystackmtn.com

Sticky Geranium, also know as Wild Geranium (Geranium viscosissimum) is a native perennial for. It is a member of the rose family. It has sticky glandular hairs that densely cover the stems and leaves that leave a resin behind. Sticky Geranium, also known as Wild Geranium. Low to moderate water requirement; diffused sunlight. Pale lavender-pink flowers bloom May to September from foothills to subalpine under trees in moist meadows, along streams or on open slopes at high elevations. Sticky Geranium likes partial or full sunlight best in areas with a minimum of 18 inches of precipitation.

This plant is widely distributed and locally abundant throughout its range. It is found from southern British Columbia south through eastern Washington and Oregon to northern California, and east to northwestern New Mexico, western Colorado and Saskatchewan. Sticky purple geranium is found in foothills, canyons, open woodlands to montane environments. It is often associated with subalpine, coniferous forest, aspen forest, meadow, mountain brush and shrub steppe plant communities.

Sticky purple geranium grows in areas receiving 10 to 20 or more inches of annual precipitation at elevations ranging from 1,000 to 10,500 feet. It is hardy to Zone 2. It is commonly found on well-drained soil, however it can grow on a variety of soil types.

Sticky purple geranium has an interesting feature of being protocarnivorous; it is able to dissolve protein, such as insects, that become trapped on its leaf surface and absorb the nitrogen derived from the protein. Many plants with sticky leaf surfaces have evolved to have this characteristic in order to thrive in nutrient-poor environments.

Seeds of this plant are eaten by birds and small mammals and leaves are foraged by small mammals, deer, elk and bears. Sticky purple geranium is pollinated by flies, butterflies and native bees.

Sticky purple geranium is an excellent choice for sustainable urban landscapes because it needs little supplemental irrigation, it blooms continuously May through August, and the foliage turns red in the fall. The plant grows well in areas receiving full sun or partial shade. It can spread if it receives too much shade or water.

***click the “Additional Information” tab for more seed facts.

Common Name:

Sticky Geranium, Wild Geranium, Wild Sticky Purple Geranium

Scientific Name:

Plant Type:

Native or Introduced:

Plant Lifespan:

Zone Map

comingsoon.gif

Seed Count

50,000 seeds/lb.

Growth Height:

Sowing / Planting Rate:

Best Time to Sow:

Max Sowing Depth:

Root Form:

Growth Season:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Diffused Sunlight, Shade Tolerant

Elevation of Occurance:

pH Tolerance:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sticky Geranium”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products