Stratus Meadow Brome

$3.50
  • Very high yield potential
  • Excellent forage quality
  • Fast germination & establishment
  • Vigorous regrowth after haying or grazing
  • Highly palatable to all classes of livestock
  • Extremely winterhardy

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.



Share

Stratus Meadow Brome (Bromopsis biebersteinii) is a vigorous, high yielding meadow brome ideally suited for pasture, hay and haylage. Stratus performs well in soils ranging from coarse to medium texture, moderate to well drained and moderately acidic to weakly saline. Adapted to a wide area of the United States and Canada, Stratus does well in dryland areas that receive 15 or more inches of annual precipitation, under irrigation and more humid areas with higher rainfall. Stratus was bred for higher forage yield and quality, improved plant health, strong summer growth, darker green color and late maturity. Stratus is an excellent choice for intensive rotational grazing systems, either mixed with legumes or as a pure stand. It is similar to Cache Meadow Brome in forage quality and yield. It is a frequent component in our pasture mixes for it’s high quality feed.

New plantings under irrigation or in higher rainfall areas should not be grazed until late summer or early fall. New plantings under dryland conditions should not be grazed until the second year. Harvesting for hay is recommended during the establishment year to allow for root development. On established stands, spring grazing should begin when plants are 8 to 12 inches tall. Remove livestock when stubble is 4 inches tall. A recovery period of three to four weeks is recommended. Allow 4 to 6 inches of fall regrowth to build up food reserves for early spring growth.

Pure stand seeding rates are from 15 to 20 pounds per acre with seeding rates in mixtures at 8 to 10 pounds per acre. Both broadcast and drill methods are acceptable, drill no deeper than 1/4 inch.

***Click on the “Quick Plant Facts” tab above for more information.

MEADOW BROME
(Bromopsis biebersteinii)

Meadow Brome NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet

PDF version of NRCS Plant Guide and Fact Sheet
Prepared By: Dan Ogle, USDA NRCS Idaho State Office, Boise, Idaho
Loren St. John, USDA NRCS Plant Materials Center, Aberdeen, Idaho
Larry K. Holzworth, USDA NRCS Montana State
Office, Bozeman, Montana
Dr. Kevin B. Jensen, USDA ARS Forage and Range
Research Laboratory, Utah State University, Logan, Utah
Species Coordinator: Dan Ogle, USDA NRCS Idaho State Office, Boise, Idaho

Download PDF
STRATUS MEADOW BROME
(Bromopsis biebersteinii)

Stratus Meadow Brome Allied Seed Tech Sheet

PDF version of Allied Seed Tech Sheet
Prepared By & Species Coordinator: Allied Seed Company

Download PDF

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Stratus Meadow Brome
  • Bromus biebersteinii

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Meadow Brome

Scientific Name:

Origin:

Plant Type:

Lifespan:

Seeds per Pound:

Growth Season:

Available Varieties:

, , , ,

Planting Rate:

,

Max Sowing Depth:

Best Time to Sow:

Growth Height:

Min. Precipitation:

Root Form:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

High Sun

pH Tolerance:

Elevation of Occurance:

Customers Also Bought...