Ray Hard Red Winter Wheat

  • Scientific name: Triticum aestivum
  • Developed for forage production
  • Resistant to stripe rust
  • Superior seed yield
  • Hybrid of Willow Creek and Yellowstone
  • Not available online. Call at 435.283.1411 to order.

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.



Share

Ray Hard Red Winter Wheat (Triticum aestivum) was developed by the Montana Agricultural Experiment Station and available in fall of 2018. Ray is a late maturing, tall, awnless line developed for forage production. It was developed by crossing Willow Creek Wheat and Yellowstone Wheat.

Compared to Willow Creek wheat, Ray (Triticum aestivum) has similar forage yield and forage quality but superior seed yield. In our forage fields it has been equal to or superior to Willow Creek with less lodging. Compared to conventional bread wheats Ray has average to above average yield, below average test weight, and average protein count. One benefit of Ray wheat is the ability to dual-purpose. It can be cut for hay, or run to full seed production and taken to the mill.

Ray is resistant to stripe rust and susceptible to stem rust. Ray has low PPO and average milling/baking characteristics.

Average plant height: 35 inches. In 2022 we had a local forage production field that reached an overage height of 72″

***Click on the “Quick Plant Facts” tab above for more information.

RAY FORAGE WINTER WHEAT
(Triticum aestivum)

‘Ray’ Forage Winter Wheat Tech Sheet

Winter Wheat Breeding Program

Prepared By: Phil Bruckner and Jim Berg, Winter Wheat Breeding Program, Montana State University

Download PDF

MONTANA 2021 WHEAT VARIEITIES
(Triticum aestivum)

USDA National Agricultural Statistics

Montana 2021 Wheat Varieities PDF

Prepared By: Montana Wheat & Barley, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Servicem, Montana Field Office, Helena, MT

Download PDF
Beards, Dwarf Beards and Awnlettes

Making Sense of Grain Beards

What is the difference between “bearded” and “dwarf beard” and “beardless” varieties? How do I choose the one best for me?

The table below will help you visualize the different characteristics of each variety, if they have beards (or not) and why it matters. See our BEARDED GRAINS blog post for additional information.

BEARDED GRAIN BLOGPOST
SpeciesVarietyPlanting SeasonBeard ExpressionComments
OatOtanaSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatMonidaSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatIntimidatorSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatMonicoSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatMagnumSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatEverleaf™ 126 OatSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
BarleyVaqueroSpringBeardlessMay express a beard up to 4/10,000 plants (.04%)
BarleySunstar DoubleSpringBeardedBearded forage barley
BarleyClaymoreSpringBeardedBearded forage barley
BarleyHaymakerSpringBeardlessForage barley
BarleyLavinaSpringBeardlessForage barley
BarleyGoldeneyeSpringBeardedGrain barley
BarleySunstar PrideFallBeardedFall forage barley
BarleyValorFallBeardlessFall forage barley
BarleyBaldwinFallAwnlettedBeard expression if planted after October 15
TriticaleMerlin Max™FacultativeBeardlessForage triticale
TriticaleGunner™FacultativeBeardlessForage triticale
Triticale131FallBeardlessForage triticale
Triticale 141 SpringAwnletted141 was used facultatively at high elevations
TriticaleLuomaFallAwnlettedForage triticale
TriticaleFlex 719™FacultativeAwnlettedForage triticale
TriticaleFX 1001FallNearly BeardlessFX 1001 may have up to 3% beard expression
TriticaleMotley™FacultativeNearly BeardlessForage triticale
WheatJeffersonSpringBeardedHard red grain wheat for milling
WheatTwinSpringBeardlessSoft white forage wheat
WheatBrundageFallBeardlessSoft white forage wheat
WheatRayFallBeardlessHard Red forage or milling wheat
WheatWillow CreekFallBeardlessHard Red forage or milling wheat
RyeRymin or VNS FacultativeBeardedCereal forage rye
PeasAustrian Winter PeasFacultativeBeardlessPeas do not have a beard
Grain MixtureFall Forage BlendFallBeardlessMay contain awnletted varieties
Grain MixtureProsper 3 Grain Forage MixtureSpringBeardlessForage mixture
Grain MixtureProsper Plus with PeasSpringBeardlessProsper with forage peas added

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Ray Hard Red Winter Wheat
  • Triticum aestivum L

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Ray Wheat

Scientific Name:

Growth Height:

Lifespan:

Native or Introduced:

Plant Type:

Growth Season:

Seeds per lb.

Max Sowing Depth:

Planting Rate:

Best Time to Sow:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun

Customers Also Bought...