Winter Peas

Winter Peas or “Field Peas”

  • Excellent source for good fall ground cover
  • Good for weed suppression
  • Provides high quality forage that can be hayed or grazed
  • Excellent companion crop when planted with small grain crops

NOT FOR SALE ONLINE. PLEASE CALL FOR AVAILABILITY.

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.



Share

Min. to Max. Annual Precipitation

48 in.

Average Max. Height

Description coming soon.

Winter Peas: Pisum sativum subsp. arvense

Winter peas, or “field peas”, are an excellent source for good fall ground cover and weed suppression that also provides high quality forage that can be hayed or grazed.  They are an excellent companion crop when planted with small grain crops.  Winter peas can fix as much as 75-100 # N/acre.  They prefer cool moist soil conditions and do not perform well in hot dry conditions. This annual legume are low growing, viny, and have 2 to 4 foot long, thin, hollow, stems and purple or reddish-pink flowers. As their name would suggest, winter peas have great winter hardiness and can be successfully grown in the grain belt states of the Midwest, the Mid-Atlantic states, and the Great Plains and inter-mountain regions of the west.

Planting Instructions:

Monoculture

50 lbs/acre drilled

70 lbs/acre broadcast

In Mixes

25-30 lbs/acre drilled

35-40 lbs/acre broadcast

 

 

Innocullant:   1/2 to 1 inch: If broadcast, the soil should be tilled lightly to cover the seed.

Ideal Soil:   Prefers well-drained soils within a pH range of 6.3-7.0

*** For more info, please click the “Additional Information” tab above.

Additional Information
Common Name:

Winter Peas or "Field Peas"

Native or Introduced:

Lifespan:

pH Tolerance:

Plant Height

Plant Type:

Scientific Name:

Growth Season:

,