Willow Creek Winter Wheat

  • Scientific name: Triticum aestivum
  • Hard red wheat forage variety
  • Late maturing
  • Extremely winter hardy
  • Beardless/Awnless
  • Highly palatable

This product is not available online. Please give us a call at 435.283.1411 to order.

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.



Share

Willow Creek Winter Wheat (Triticum aestivum) is an improved hard red forage variety with many desirable forage features. It grows tall, matures later than other winter wheats, and expresses a fine stemmed morphology. Willow Creek produces abundant forage under dryland and irrigated conditions. It has good winter hardiness, is beardless, and is highly palatable to cattle. Willow Creek is frequently fall planted to provide a nutritious pasture source the following spring. This also allows for delayed turnout onto native or slower growing perennial pastures.

Willow Creek Winter Wheat is extremely winter hardy. If planted early in the fall it can provide fall grazing, early spring grazing, and one or more high-tonnage summer cuttings. Under irrigation, regrowth can provide multiple cuttings or additional pasture. Compared to haybet barley, Willow Creek produces higher tonnage and a wider flag leaf. Forage quality is somewhat lower than for forage barleys but beneficially, nitrates are also significantly lower.

Ray Hard Red Winter Wheat is a new improved variety developed by crossing Yellowstone and Willow Creek Wheat. Ray is far superior in seed and grain production and is equal in forage production to Willow Creek.

Released by the Montana Agricultural Experiment Station in 2005.

***Click on the “Quick Plant Facts” tab above for more information.

MONTANA 2021 WHEAT VARIEITIES
(Triticum aestivum)

USDA National Agricultural Statistics

Montana 2021 Wheat Varieities PDF

Prepared By: Montana Wheat & Barley, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Servicem, Montana Field Office, Helena, MT

Download PDF
Beards, Dwarf Beards and Awnlettes

Making Sense of Grain Beards

What is the difference between “bearded” and “dwarf beard” and “beardless” varieties? How do I choose the one best for me?

The table below will help you visualize the different characteristics of each variety, if they have beards (or not) and why it matters. See our BEARDED GRAINS blog post for additional information.

BEARDED GRAIN BLOGPOST
SpeciesVarietyPlanting SeasonBeard ExpressionComments
OatOtanaSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatMonidaSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatIntimidatorSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatMonicoSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatMagnumSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatEverleaf™ Falcon OatSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatEverleaf™ 126 OatSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
BarleyVaqueroSpringBeardlessMay express a beard up to 4/10,000 plants (.04%)
BarleySunstar DoubleSpringBeardedBearded forage barley
BarleyClaymoreSpringBeardedBearded forage barley
BarleyHaymakerSpringBeardlessForage barley
BarleyLavinaSpringBeardlessForage barley
BarleyGoldeneyeSpringBeardedGrain barley
BarleySunstar PrideFallBeardedFall forage barley
BarleyValorFallBeardlessFall forage barley
BarleyBaldwinFallAwnlettedBeard expression if planted after October 15
TriticaleMerlin Max™FacultativeBeardlessForage triticale
TriticaleGunner™FacultativeBeardlessForage triticale
Triticale131FallBeardlessForage triticale
Triticale 141 SpringAwnletted141 was used facultatively at high elevations
TriticaleLuomaFallAwnlettedForage triticale
TriticaleFlex 719™FacultativeAwnlettedForage triticale
TriticaleFX 1001FallNearly BeardlessFX 1001 may have up to 3% beard expression
TriticaleMotley™FacultativeNearly BeardlessForage triticale
WheatJeffersonSpringBeardedHard red grain wheat for milling
WheatTwinSpringBeardlessSoft white forage wheat
WheatBrundageFallBeardlessSoft white forage wheat
WheatRayFallBeardlessHard Red forage or milling wheat
WheatWillow CreekFallBeardlessHard Red forage or milling wheat
RyeRymin or VNS FacultativeBeardedCereal forage rye
PeasAustrian Winter PeasFacultativeBeardlessPeas do not have a beard
Grain MixtureFall Forage BlendFallBeardlessMay contain awnletted varieties
Grain MixtureProsper 3 Grain Forage MixtureSpringBeardlessForage mixture
Grain MixtureProsper Plus with PeasSpringBeardlessProsper with forage peas added

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Willow Creek Winter Wheat
  • Triticum aestivum var. willow creek
  • Winter Wheat

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Common Name:

Winter Wheat

Elevation of Occurance:

Lifespan:

Origin:

Scientific Name:

Plant Height

Plant Type:

Minimum Precipitation:

Growth Season:

Seeds per lb.

Max Sowing Depth:

Planting Rate:

Best Time to Sow:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun

Root Form: