Rye Grain

  • Scientific name: Secale cereale
  • One of the most versatile and commonly used cover crops in the country
  • Winter hardy
  • Fast growing
  • Scavenges excess nitrates
  • Suppresses weeds

This product is not available online. Please give us a call to order.

Quantity is per pound. Example: 1 = 1 lb, 2 = 2 lbs, 3 = 3lbs, etc. This is pure seed, not a live plant.



Share

ABOUT:

Cereal rye (Secale cereale) is one of the most versatile and commonly used cover crops in the country. If you are looking for a winter hardy cereal crop with fast spring growth, than cereal rye (Secale cereale) is your perfect cover crop. Rye is known for its late fall to early spring nutrient scavenging and grazing potential. It has been successfully used for erosion control in some areas.

Other Names:  winter rye, grain rye
Rye Type: cool season annual cereal grain
Main Roles: scavenge excess nitrates, prevent erosion, add organic matter, suppress weeds
Great mixed with: legumes, grasses or other cereal grains

Cereal Rye is taller and quicker-growing than wheat. It can serve as a windbreak and trap snow or hold rainfall over winter. It sows readily into many high-value and agronomic crops and resumes growth quickly in spring, allowing timely killing by rolling, mowing or herbicides. Many like to pair rye with a winter annual legume such as hairy vetch.

Quick Plant Facts
Scientific Name:

Lifespan:

Common Name:

Cereal Rye, Grain Rye, Winter Rye

Plant Height

Native or Introduced:

Plant Type:

Minimum Precipitation:

Root Form:

Growth Season:

,

Max Sowing Depth:

Planting Rate:

Best Time to Sow:

Elevation of Occurance:

Sun & Shade Tolerance:

Full Sun

Available Varieties:

,