Twin Wheat

  • Soft white spring wheat
  • Moderately stiff straw
  • Medium maturity
  • Awnless/Beardless
  • Widely used in the West

This product is not available to order online. Please give us a call at 435.281.1411 to order.



Share

Twin Wheat is a beardless soft white spring forage wheat. Developed cooperatively by the Idaho AES and the USDA-ARS and released by the Idaho, Oregon, and Washington AESs and USDA-ARS in 1971. Twin is our best-selling spring wheat and a regular component of our Prosper 3-Grain Forage Mixture. It is widely used and loved in the Intermountain West region.

Twin dexhibits moderately stiff straw and medium maturity. Spikes are erect to inclined, awnless (rarely apically awnletted, awnlets 2-6 mm long), oblong to clavate, dense (lower 1⁄2 of head is mid-dense). Glumes are glabrous, white, long and wide; shoulders are mid-wide, oblique to rounded and beaks are mid-wide, obtuse and 0.5 mm long. Kernels are white, short, soft, oval to ovate with a mid-wide, deep crease. Cheeks are rounded and the brush is mid-sized and mid-long. Pastry quality is satisfactory and similar to that of Lemhi 66 and Springfield.

At the time of release Twin beardless wheat was found to be resistant to stripe rust and stem rust, moderately susceptible to BYD, and susceptible to leaf rust and powdery mildew.

***Click on the “Quick Plant Facts” tab above for more information.

MONTANA 2021 WHEAT VARIEITIES
(Triticum aestivum)

USDA National Agricultural Statistics

Montana 2021 Wheat Varieities PDF

Prepared By: Montana Wheat & Barley, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Servicem, Montana Field Office, Helena, MT

Download PDF
Beards, Dwarf Beards and Awnlettes

Making Sense of Grain Beards

What is the difference between “bearded” and “dwarf beard” and “beardless” varieties? How do I choose the one best for me?

The table below will help you visualize the different characteristics of each variety, if they have beards (or not) and why it matters. See our BEARDED GRAINS blog post for additional information.

BEARDED GRAIN BLOGPOST
SpeciesVarietyPlanting SeasonBeard ExpressionComments
OatOtanaSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatMonidaSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatIntimidatorSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatMonicoSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatMagnumSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
OatEverleaf™ 126 OatSpringBeardlessOats do not have a beard
BarleyVaqueroSpringBeardlessMay express a beard up to 4/10,000 plants (.04%)
BarleySunstar DoubleSpringBeardedBearded forage barley
BarleyClaymoreSpringBeardedBearded forage barley
BarleyHaymakerSpringBeardlessForage barley
BarleyLavinaSpringBeardlessForage barley
BarleyGoldeneyeSpringBeardedGrain barley
BarleySunstar PrideFallBeardedFall forage barley
BarleyValorFallBeardlessFall forage barley
BarleyBaldwinFallAwnlettedBeard expression if planted after October 15
TriticaleMerlin Max™FacultativeBeardlessForage triticale
TriticaleGunner™FacultativeBeardlessForage triticale
Triticale131FallBeardlessForage triticale
Triticale 141 SpringAwnletted141 was used facultatively at high elevations
TriticaleLuomaFallAwnlettedForage triticale
TriticaleFlex 719™FacultativeAwnlettedForage triticale
TriticaleFX 1001FallNearly BeardlessFX 1001 may have up to 3% beard expression
TriticaleMotley™FacultativeNearly BeardlessForage triticale
WheatJeffersonSpringBeardedHard red grain wheat for milling
WheatTwinSpringBeardlessSoft white forage wheat
WheatBrundageFallBeardlessSoft white forage wheat
WheatRayFallBeardlessHard Red forage or milling wheat
WheatWillow CreekFallBeardlessHard Red forage or milling wheat
RyeRymin or VNS FacultativeBeardedCereal forage rye
PeasAustrian Winter PeasFacultativeBeardlessPeas do not have a beard
Grain MixtureFall Forage BlendFallBeardlessMay contain awnletted varieties
Grain MixtureProsper 3 Grain Forage MixtureSpringBeardlessForage mixture
Grain MixtureProsper Plus with PeasSpringBeardlessProsper with forage peas added

Helpful Links

Additional information about this product can be found on the academic websites linked below.

Synonyms

Many plants have more than one common and scientific name. We've listed a few of them below.

  • Twin Wheat
  • Triticum aestivum

Who is Great Basin Seed?

Great Basin Seed is a seed company that specializes in seed sales and consultation for home, ranch, farm, range and reclamation. We have been a leader in the seed industry since 1974.

Our History

We've been in the seed business since 1974.

What We Offer

We offer seed for home, farm, ranch, range and reclamation projects.

Meet the Gang

We have the best employees in the world! We are proud of the work they do, and trust them to serve you!

Right: Company founder Lloyd and his wife Paula Stevens in a wildflower seed production field circa 1977

Quick Plant Facts
Scientific Name:

Growth Height:

Lifespan:

Native or Introduced:

Plant Type:

Growth Season:

Max Sowing Depth:

Planting Rate:

Best Time to Sow:

Customers Also Bought...